PHL Variable Insurance v. 2008 Christa Joseph Irrevocable Trust Ex Rel. BNC National Bank ( 2015 )
[…] case.” PHL Variable Ins. Co., 970 F. Supp. 2d at 944.
    We further note Midas claims, in its opening brief, that the duty to investigate
    arises from Domke and Alwes. Appellant Br. 44-47. There, it argues Minnesota
    suitability law6 “underscore[s]” the district court’s alleged misreading of Alwes.
    Appellant Br. 48. In its reply brief, Midas argues Minnesota suitability law provides
    an “independent ground[] for imposing upon insurance companies a duty to inquire.”
    Appellant Reply Br. 24 (citing, for the first time, Minn. Stat. § 72A.20, subd. 34
    (requiring insurer “either directly or through its agent” to “have reasonable grounds
    for believing that the recommendation is suitable for the customer”)). We decline to
    address whether Minnesota suitability law imposes an independent duty of inquiry
    on insurers because Midas first raised this argument in its reply brief. See Barham
    v. Reliance Std. Life Ins. Co., 
    441 F.3d 581
    , 584 (8th Cir. 2006). We observe Midas
    6