In Home Health, Inc. v. Donna Shalala ( 2001 )
[…] See 
    id. at 606
     (requiring a claimant
    to go through all designated levels of administrative review before considering the
    administrative decision to be final); Barrett v. Shalala, 
    14 F.3d 26
    , 27 (8th Cir. 1994)
    (holding that the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to review the
    Secretary’s decision because administrative remedies had not been exhausted).
    In the present case, In Home concedes that it did not pursue the unique
    circumstances or special labor market exception from the intermediaries, which was
    available under 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.106
    (f) as part of the administrative review process.
    The regulation in question, 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.106
    (g), authorizes “a hearing on the
    determination of an intermediary concerning the therapy costs determined to be
    allowable based on the provisions of this section, including a determination with
    respect to an exception under [
    42 C.F.R. § 413.106
    (f)].” This language makes it clear
    that an appeal to the Board is contingent upon an initial determination by the
    intermediary regarding an available exception. Because In Home did not request an