In Home Health, Inc. v. Donna Shalala ( 2001 )
[…] filed a group appeal to the Board, requesting reimbursement for costs in excess of the
    guidelines for five offices for the years 1992 and 1993.9 Four different intermediaries
    handled the various reimbursement requests. After receiving notification from the
    intermediaries regarding each reimbursement determination, In Home consolidated
    its claims and appealed directly to the Board, seeking reimbursement for its actual
    expenses incurred for services performed by outside contractor physical therapists in
    8
    42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1) confers federal subject matter jurisdiction by giving
    providers “the right to obtain judicial review of any final decision of the Board . . .
    [or] the Secretary . . . in the district court of the United States for the judicial district
    in which the provider is located.”
    9
    One of In Home’s offices is located in San Leandro, California, and was the
    subject of a related appeal before this Court, In Home Health, Inc. v. Shalala, 
    188 F.3d 1043
     (8th Cir. 1999) (“In Home I”). In that case, In Home sought reimbursement