Carol Jean Brooks v. Howmedica, Inc. , 273 F.3d 785 ( 2001 )
[…] Howmedica to add to its labeling and package insert, it asserts, federal regulations
    would require Howmedica not to add to its labeling and package insert. Howmedica
    submits that this Catch-22 epitomizes the need for, and importance of, § 360k
    preemption.
    Howmedica’s argument misstates a critical premise. FDA labeling regulations
    do not mandate that Simplex’s label and package insert remain freeze-framed in their
    1971-approved state. The FDA’s regulations authorize Howmedica to initiate
    changes to Simplex’s labeling. See 
    21 C.F.R. §§ 814.39
    (d)(2)(i) (authorizing medical
    device manufacturers to change labels to “add or strengthen a contraindication,
    warning, precaution, or information about an adverse reaction”), (d)(2)(ii) (permitting
    “[l]abeling changes that add or strengthen an instruction that is intended to enhance
    the safe use of the device”). Section 814.39(d)(2) is not a moth-eaten relic of past
    regulatory efforts to which we attach little or no importance. The provision is a vital
    component of the FDA’s larger regulatory mission of ensuring that manufacturers