Edward N. Hughes v. 3M Retiree Medical ( 2002 )
[…] procedures; provisions governing the use of network providers, the
    composition of the provider network, and whether, and under what
    circumstances, coverage is provided for out-of-network services; any
    conditions or limits on the selection of primary care providers or
    providers of specialty medical care; any conditions or limits applicable
    to obtaining emergency medical care; and any provisions requiring
    preauthorizations or utilization review as a condition to obtaining a
    benefit or service under the plan.
    29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(j)(3). ERISA further requires summary plan descriptions to
    include “a statement clearly identifying circumstances which may result in
    -6-
    disqualification, ineligibility, or denial, loss, forfeiture, suspension, offset, reduction,
    or recovery . . . of any benefits that a participant or beneficiary might otherwise
    reasonably expect the plan to provide on the basis of the description of benefits. . . .”
    29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(k)(l).
    The 73-page Your Benefits booklet addressed retiree benefits with a short half-
    page description stating in full the following:
    Post-Retirement Medical Benefits
    If you retire with 15 years of pension service regardless of when you