Mitchell Green v. Ameritrade ( 2002 )
[…] 4
    The Act states:
    No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law
    of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or
    Federal court by any private party alleging—
    (A)    a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in
    connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security;
    or
    (B)    that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or
    deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the
    purchase or sale of a covered security.
    15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1) (Supp. V 1999). A covered class action is any suit brought
    by a class of more than 50 persons, or by one or more named parties acting as class
    representatives, and where "questions of law or fact common to those persons or
    members of the prospective class predominate over any questions affecting only
    individual persons or members." 15 U.S.C. §78bb(f)(5)(B)(i)(II) (Supp. V 1999). A
    "covered security" is a security listed on a stock exchange such as the New York
    -7-
    §§ 78bb(f)(1)-(2); Shaev v. Claflin, 
    2001 WL 548567
    , at *4 (N.D. Cal. 2001); Prager
    v. Knight/Trimark Group, Inc.,