Bobby Smith v. Chemical Leaman Tank ( 2002 )
[…] 1993 amendments to reduce the costs of workers compensation because the doctrine
    overcompensates plaintiffs and hinders employers in recouping their workers
    compensation expenditures. The practice of settling around employer liens does not
    necessarily overcompensate plaintiffs because they may be compensated in tort for
    damages not compensable under the statute, and employers may have a better chance
    of recovering under the amended statute in light of the new statutory duty of
    cooperation. See Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-410(c)(4). Although cost reduction was a
    major purpose of the 1993 amendments, see Act 796, § 1, 1993 Ark. Acts 2190
    (codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-101(b)), the primary purpose was "to pay timely
    temporary and permanent disability benefits to all legitimately injured workers, " 
    id. at 2189.
    See also Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-1001. The settle around doctrine does not
    conflict with this purpose.
    In sum, we find no conflict or inconsistency between the 1993 amendments and