Bobby Smith v. Chemical Leaman Tank ( 2002 )
[…] See Wiener v. Roth, 
    791 F.2d 661
    , 662
    (8th Cir. 1986) (per curiam) (approval of settlement); Harris v. Ark. Dept. of Human
    Services, 
    771 F.2d 414
    , 417 (8th Cir. 1985) (motion for reconsideration). A district
    court abuses its discretion if it applies the incorrect law. Emery v. Hunt, 
    272 F.3d 1042
    , 1046 (8th Cir. 2001).
    The Arkansas workers compensation statute authorizes an employee who
    receives workers compensation for injuries caused by third parties to bring a separate
    action against them. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-410(a)(1)(A). The statute also grants the
    employer or workers compensation carrier "a first lien upon two-thirds (2/3) of the
    net proceeds recovered" in such an action as reimbursement for "the amount paid and
    to be paid by them as compensation to the injured employee." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-
    -3-
    9-410(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). The Arkansas Supreme Court has interpreted the
    statutory words "net proceeds recovered" to exclude settlement proceeds, thus
    enabling employees and third party tortfeasors to settle around an employer's lien so