John Peacock v. 21st Century ( 2002 )
[…] In February 1999, appellants filed the instant action against 21st Century,
    seeking rescission of the agreement or alternatively damages. In an amended
    complaint, they asserted that 21st Century had violated Arkansas securities law by
    failing to register the stock and had breached the agreement and committed fraud by
    failing to have the stock listed on a public exchange. 21st Century moved for partial
    summary judgment on the three claims. 21st Century did not dispute that the sale of
    the unregistered stock violated Ark. Code Ann. § 23-42-504. However, it argued that
    the remedy for the statutory violation was prescribed by Ark. Code Ann.
    § 23-42-106(a)(1), which provides that the buyer of an unregistered security may
    recover from the seller "the consideration paid for the security, together with interest
    at six percent (6%) per year . . . , costs, and reasonable attorney fees, less the amount
    of any income received on the security, upon tender of the security, or for damages
    if [the buyer] no longer owns the security." Because appellants still held the 21st
    Century stock, the company argued that their remedy was limited to rescission and
    3
    The stock was exempt from registration under the federal securities law.
    4