St. Louis Effort For AIDS v. John Huff , 782 F.3d 1016 ( 2015 )
[…] Insurance brokers do owe fiduciary duties to the
    insured, but these duties are limited and do not require brokers to provide complete
    and impartial information. See 
    id. at 9-10
    . For example, in Emerson Electric, the
    Missouri Supreme Court found a broker, who was paid by commission, had no “duty
    to find insureds the lowest possible cost insurance available to meet their needs.” 
    Id.
    -14-
    at 9. Sending consumers to insurance providers may prevent CACs from providing
    those consumers with only “fair, impartial, and accurate information,” 
    45 C.F.R. § 155.225
    (c)(1).
    In addition, the 2014 regulations declare as preempted any “[r]equirements that
    [CACs] refer consumers to other entities not required to provide fair, accurate, and
    impartial information,” which apparently includes Missouri insurance producers.
    
    45 C.F.R. § 155.225
    (d)(8)(i). Huff contends the HIMIA does not prevent the
    application of § 155.225(d)(8)(i) because it does not require CACs to “refer” clients