St. Louis Effort For AIDS v. John Huff , 782 F.3d 1016 ( 2015 )
[…] indicated through a statute’s express language or through its structure and purpose.’”
    Aurora Dairy, 
    621 F.3d at 792
     (quoting Medtronic, 
    518 U.S. at 485
    , and Altria Grp.,
    Inc. v. Good, 
    555 U.S. 70
    , 76 (2008)).
    “Because the [ACA] contains an express preemption clause, we focus in the
    first instance on the plain language of the statute, because it ‘necessarily contains the
    best evidence of Congress’ pre-emptive intent.’” Chapman v. Lab One, 
    390 F.3d 620
    ,
    625 (8th Cir. 2004) (quoting CSX Transp., 
    507 U.S. at 664
    ). Section 18041(d) of
    Title 42—titled “No interference with State regulatory authority”—states, “Nothing
    in this title shall be construed to preempt any State law that does not prevent the
    application of the provisions of this title.” This preemption clause is a narrow one,
    and only those state laws that “hinder or impede” the implementation of the ACA run
    afoul of the Supremacy Clause. Black’s Law Dictionary 1226 (8th ed. 2004) (defining
    “prevent”).