St. Louis Effort For AIDS v. John Huff , 782 F.3d 1016 ( 2015 )
[…] Louis, 
    92 S.W.3d 785
    , 788 (Mo. 2003)
    (en banc) (quotations omitted).
    Given § 376.2002.3(3) cannot be read to prohibit only the giving of a
    recommendation, we turn to the next dictionary definition of advice: “information or
    notice given.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 32 (1993). Under this
    definition, § 376.2002.3(3) arguably prevents CACs from giving information about
    the various health plans offered through the exchange. The appellees thus are likely
    to succeed on the merits in arguing the no-advice provision, § 376.2002.3(3), directly
    controverts the duties outlined in 
    45 C.F.R. § 155.225
    (c)(1).
    -12-
    The 2014 HHS regulations confirm our conclusion. HHS considers
    “[r]equirements that would prevent [CACs] from providing advice regarding
    substantive benefits or comparative benefits of different health plans” preempted.
    
    45 C.F.R. § 155.225
    (d)(8)(iii). Huff counters this provision by again claiming CACs
    are only authorized to give information, not advice. We are not convinced. It is likely
    the appellees will succeed in proving 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 376.2002.3
    (3) prevents the