St. Louis Effort For AIDS v. John Huff , 782 F.3d 1016 ( 2015 )
[…] distinctions among health coverage options.” 
    45 C.F.R. § 155.225
    (c)(1). Huff
    attempts to differentiate between “advice” and “information” and argues there is no
    conflict because under the HHS regulations, CACs can give only information, not
    advice.
    In support of his position, Huff posits “advice” means a “‘recommendation
    regarding a decision or course of conduct.’” (Quoting Webster’s Third New
    International Dictionary 32 (1993)). Huff explains under his definition, CACs only
    violate § 376.2002.3(3) if they explicitly state, “‘I recommend,’ or ‘this is the plan you
    8
    Qualified Health Plans (QHPs) are plans offered through an exchange. See 
    45 C.F.R. § 155.20
     (“Qualified health plan or QHP means a health plan that has in effect
    a certification that it meets the standards . . . issued or recognized by each Exchange
    through which such plan is offered.”).
    -11-
    should get,’ or ‘these are the features you should get.’” Under Missouri law, “‘the
    primary rule of statutory interpretation is to give effect to legislative intent as reflected
    in the plain language of the statute.’” E&B Granite, Inc. v. Dir. of Revenue,