Uns. Creditors Cmtte v. Joel Pelofsky ( 2002 )
[…] and exculpation of professionals employed in a bankruptcy case in general, it did not
    apply a per se rule in this case. Reading the bankruptcy court’s opinion in totality, we
    9
    
    11 U.S.C. § 328
    (a) is the provision which iterates terms under which a trustee,
    debtor in possession or committee can employ a professional. It is not itself a separate
    source of employment approval. If such terms and conditions are not reasonable, the
    bankruptcy judge may exercise his discretion, and deny the employment under 
    11 U.S.C. § 1103
    (a). 
    11 U.S.C. § 328
    (a) provides:
    (a)The trustee, or a committee appointed under section
    1102 of this title, with the court’s approval, may employ or
    authorize the employment of a professional person under
    section 327 or 1103 of this title, as the case may be, on any
    reasonable terms or conditions of employment, including
    on a retainer, on an hourly basis, or on a contingent fee
    basis. Notwithstanding such terms and conditions, the court
    may allow compensation different from the compensation
    provided under such terms and conditions after the
    conclusion of such employment, if such terms and
    conditions prove to have been improvident in light of
    developments not capable of being anticipated at the time
    of the fixing of such terms and conditions.
    
    11 U.S.C. § 328
    (a) (emphasis added).
    8
    find that the opinion definitely discusses reasons why the indemnity and exculpation
    provisions were not reasonable under the circumstances of this case.
    The bankruptcy judge considered and discussed factors such as market
    conditions, current economic conditions, and the potential economic costs to the
    estate to ultimately find that the indemnity and exculpation provisions were not
    reasonable under 
    11 U.S.C. § 328
    (a) and not in the best interest of the estate. Pursuant
    to 
    11 U.S.C. § 1103
    (a), the bankruptcy court exercised its discretion to deny
    employment in this case under an arrangement which provided indemnification and
    exculpation to Houlihan Lokey. The bankruptcy court did not apply a per se rule.