James Casazza v. Joseph C. Kiser ( 2002 )
[…] request for additional time for discovery. All these arguments are without merit.
    (1) Part Performance
    Under the part-performance exception to the statute of frauds, a writing is not
    required "with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or
    which have been received and accepted." 
    Id.
     § 336.2-201(3)(c). Here, Casazza
    contends that his acceptance of the navigational software constitutes part performance
    of the parties' alleged agreement concerning the sale of the Andante. In support of
    this claim, Casazza relies on section 336.2-606(2) (2000), which provides that
    "[a]cceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit."
    4
    We assume for purposes of this appeal, as do the parties, that Minnesota law
    applies to this dispute.
    -5-
    According to Casazza, the navigational software is part of the Andante. Thus,
    Casazza argues, when he accepted this software, he accepted the Andante.