United States v. Jose Espino ( 2003 )
[…] assessing the witness's credibility. United States v. Roan Eagle, 
    867 F.2d 436
    , 443-44
    (8th Cir.1989). The jury, however, is always the ultimate arbiter of a witness's
    credibility, and this Court will not disturb the jury's findings in this regard. Witschner,
    
    624 F.2d at 843
    .
    III.
    Spousal Privilege
    Espino next argues that the District Court erred in allowing Goatley to testify
    because Espino did not consent to her testimony. Specifically, Espino cites
    Nebraska’s spousal-privilege statute, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-505
    (2)5, and Federal Rule
    of Evidence 5016. He argues that this statute, which precludes testimony by a spouse
    5
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-505
    (2) provides: “During the existence of a marriage, a
    husband and wife can in no criminal case be a witness against the other. This
    privilege may be waived only with the consent of both spouses.”
    6
    Federal Rule of Evidence 501provides:
    Except as otherwise required by the Constitution of the United
    States or provided by Act of Congress or in rules prescribed by the
    Supreme Court pursuant to statutory authority, the privilege of a