Edward Kaffenberger v. United States ( 2003 )
[…] States' sovereign immunity. We respectfully disagree with the government and the
    revenue ruling upon which it relies.
    The power to waive the United States' sovereign immunity rests solely with
    Congress. As such, it is our duty to determine the scope of the waiver created by
    Congress in light of Congress's intent. See United States v. Brockamp, 
    519 U.S. 347
    ,
    352 (1997). Congress provided a mechanism that allows the IRS and the taxpayer to
    extend the period for bringing suit to recover a refund beyond the normal two-year
    statutory period. I.R.C. § 6532(a)(2) ("The 2-year period prescribed in paragraph (1)
    shall be extended for such period as may be agreed upon in writing between the
    taxpayer and the Secretary."). The government argues that the agreement must be
    entered before the two-year statutory period lapses, and any later agreement is invalid
    to confer jurisdiction upon the district court. The parties have not cited, nor have we