United States v. Robert F. Yockel Jr. ( 2003 )
[…] Id. at 269
     (emphasis in original). Similarly, this court has previously found that the first
    paragraph of § 2113(a) does not require specific intent as an element of the offense.
    See United States v. Johnston, 
    543 F.2d 55
    , 58 (8th Cir. 1976).
    Thus, in the instant case, the government maintains, the mens rea for the actus
    reus of bank robbery is satisfied by proof that Yockel knew he was physically taking
    money. The contrary position Yockel assumes is that the government had to prove
    3
    Section 2113(a) provides, “Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimida-
    tion, takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, . . . any
    property or money or any other things of value belonging to, or in the care, custody,
    control, management, or possession of, any bank . . .” has committed the crime of
    bank robbery.
    -6-
    6
    he knowingly intimidated the teller in order to have been convicted of the March 23,
    2001, UMB Bank robbery.
    The Fourth Circuit has analyzed the issue of what mens rea requirement must