David Rem v. U.S. Bureau Prisons ( 2003 )
[…] violence. Rem argued Congress did not intend to apply § 4042(b) to a prisoner who
    qualifies for early release, his conviction did not fall under the statute, and the
    notification requirement is unconstitutional. In March 2001, the district court*
    granted summary judgment to the Bureau of Prisons (BOP), holding the notification
    requirement applied to Rem and was not unconstitutional. Rem was released to
    supervision in May 2001 and the BOP notified state and local law enforcement
    agencies as required by § 4042(b). Rem appeals the denial of declaratory relief, and
    we affirm.
    Section 4042(b)(1) provides:
    At least 5 days prior to the date on which a prisoner described in
    paragraph (3) is to be released on supervised release, or, in the case of
    a prisoner on supervised release, at least 5 days prior to the date on
    which the prisoner changes residence to a new jurisdiction, written
    notice of the release or change of residence shall be provided to the
    chief law enforcement officer of the State and of the local jurisdiction
    in which the prisoner will reside. Notice prior to release shall be
    provided by the Director of the Bureau of Prisons. Notice concerning
    a change of residence following release shall be provided by the
    probation officer responsible for the supervision of the released prisoner
    ....
    The notice must disclose the prisoner’s name, criminal history, and any restrictions
    on conduct or other conditions to release. Id. § 4042(b)(2).
    The BOP initially argues Rem’s appeal is moot because notification was issued
    when Rem was released to supervision. Because § 4042(b) requires the issuance of
    notice both when prisoners are released from prison to supervised release and when