United States v. Billy Jo Lara ( 2003 )
[…] Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community did not claim that its jurisdiction over
    Dura stemmed from Congressionally delegated authority, the Court was faced with
    the question whether the tribe’s retained or inherent sovereignty provided it with
    jurisdiction over a nonmember Indian. The Court held that it did not. 
    Id. at 688
     (“In
    the area of criminal enforcement, however, tribal power does not extend beyond
    internal relations among members.”).
    In response to the decision in Duro, Congress amended the Indian Civil Rights
    Act (ICRA), 
    25 U.S.C. § 1301
    , by revising the definition of “powers of self-
    government” to include “the inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and
    affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 1301
    (2).
    The amendment also defined “Indian” to include all Indians subject to federal
    jurisdiction under the Indian Major Crimes Act, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1153
    . 
    25 U.S.C. § 1301
    (4). Thus, under the ICRA amendments, Indians who are enrolled members of