Mark Lomholt v. State of IA ( 2003 )
[…] Evidence against Lomholt
    included his signed confession as well as testimony from B.G. and N.P. The
    confession was corroborated by testimony from N.P.'s mother regarding a change in
    N.P.'s personality following the period of abuse. The confession was also
    corroborated by evidence that during identified periods of time Lomholt, as a baby-
    sitter, was alone with the children and had the opportunity to commit abuse.
    The victims were allowed to testify at trial via closed-circuit television
    pursuant to Iowa Code § 910A.14 (now codified as § 915.38(1)) which permits a
    court to "protect a minor . . . from trauma caused by testifying in the physical
    presence of the defendant where it would impair the minor's ability to communicate
    . . ." and where there has been "a specific finding by the court that such measures are
    necessary to protect the minor from trauma." Id. Before admitting the closed-circuit
    testimony from the victims, the Iowa trial court held an evidentiary hearing and set
    forth factual findings as required by Iowa Code § 910A.14 and Maryland v. Craig,
    
    497 U.S. 836