United States v. Cory Kamerud ( 2003 )
[…] so at the appropriate time or a knowing and voluntary waiver of the right is deemed
    -11-
    to have occurred." United States v. Blum, 
    65 F.3d 1436
    , 1444 (8th Cir. 1995) (citing
    United States v. Bernloehr, 
    833 F.2d 749
    , 752 (8th Cir.1987)).
    Lastly, Brett submits the district court plainly erred by sentencing him to a ten-
    year term of supervised release. Brett's contention is based upon a misperception that
    he was only subject to a five-year term of supervised release. He claims the ten-year
    term was imposed pursuant to 
    21 U.S.C. § 859
    , which provides a person "who
    violates section 841(a)(1) of this title by distributing a controlled substance to a
    person under twenty-one years of age is . . . subject to . . . at least twice any term of
    supervised release authorized by section 841(b)." Brett argues the jury rejected
    distribution to a minor as one of the objects of the conspiracy, and thus it was
    improper to double his term of supervised release pursuant to 
    21 U.S.C. § 859
    .
    Brett's term of supervised release was permissible without any reference to or