David W. Gibson v. JoAnne B. Barnhart , 123 F. App'x 252 ( 2005 )
[…] while imprisoned on a felony charge. For reversal, Gibson contends that the
    administrative law judge (ALJ) erred in refusing to waive recovery of the
    1
    The Honorable Charles A. Shaw, United States District Judge for the Eastern
    District of Missouri, adopting the report and recommendations of the Honorable
    Lewis M. Blanton, United States Magistrate Judge for the Eastern District of
    Missouri.
    overpayment. In particular, Gibson argues he was “without fault” in receiving the
    overpayment, within the meaning of 20 C.F.R. § 404.506 (2004), which prohibits
    recovery of an overpayment that “has been made to an individual who is without fault
    if adjustment or recovery would either defeat the purpose of title II of the Act, or be
    against equity and good conscience.” Concluding that the ALJ’s decision was
    supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole, see Harris v. Barnhart,
    
    356 F.3d 926
    , 928 (8th Cir. 2004), we affirm.
    Initially, we note that when Gibson was sentenced on his felony charge in