United States v. Darrin Todd Haack ( 2005 )
[…] guidelines § 3553(a) factors for sentencing. Accordingly, we vacate the sentence as
    3
    We also believe the district court’s comment concerning the Sentencing
    Commission was both unnecessary and inaccurate. At the time of sentencing, four
    of the seven members of the Sentencing Commission were Article III judges who had
    taken the same oath as the district judge in this case. In addition, the Commissioners
    themselves take a separate oath to faithfully discharge their responsibilities as
    members of the Sentencing Commission. Compare 28 U.S.C. § 453 (oath of office
    for judges, and therefore, judicial members of the sentencing commission) with 5
    U.S.C. § 3331 (oath of office for individuals “elected or appointed to an office of
    honor of profit in the civil service or uniformed services.”).
    -15-
    an unreasonable guidelines sentence, even allowing for the substantial assistance
    departure, and remand for resentencing under Booker’s remedial procedure.
    ______________________________
    -16-