Jason Albert Becht v. United States ( 2005 )
[…] that made criminal certain activities protected by the First Amendment. Becht
    supplemented his petition to include a claim of ineffective assistance of appellate
    counsel. The district court1 denied his petition, and we affirm.
    I.
    Becht owned and operated a website displaying and disseminating child
    pornography, which was discovered by law enforcement authorities. Becht was
    prosecuted for possession and distribution of child pornography under the Child
    Pornography Prevention Act of 1996 (“CPPA”), as codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2252A.
    In accordance with the CPPA, the jury instruction under which Becht was convicted
    defined “child pornography” as a “visual depiction [that] is, or appears to be, of a
    minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” (Final Jury Instruction No. 16).2
    Becht’s trial counsel, citing Free Speech Coalition v. Reno, 
    198 F.3d 1083
    (9th
    Cir. 1999), objected to the instruction on the ground that the “appears to be” language
    of the CPPA infringed upon conduct protected by the First Amendment.