Robert William Kerns v. John Ault ( 2005 )
[…] this claim. In briefing to the district court, the state asserts that it conceded
    exhaustion of this claim in its motion to dismiss. Respondent's Brief at 9, Kerns v.
    Ault, Civil No. 4-01-CV-10656 (S.D. Ia. Apr. 17, 2002). Our review of Respondent's
    Motion to Dismiss, Brief in Support of the Motion to Dismiss, and the Answer
    reveals no such concession. Nonetheless, we find that the state's declaration of
    waiver in its district court brief is a sufficient affirmative waiver of exhaustion for the
    purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(3) ("A State shall not be deemed to have waived the
    exhaustion requirement or be estopped from reliance upon the requirement unless the
    State, through counsel, expressly waives the requirement.").
    Accordingly, because exhaustion has been waived, we need not examine the
    futility doctrine and we can proceed directly to the question of whether Iowa law
    -3-
    argues that because the claim survived the motion to dismiss despite the state's