Robert Clauss v. Randall Hugh Church ( 2005 )
[…] 13
    Clauss argued that Church never intended to pay all of the fees, and that he agreed
    initially to make small monthly payments while intending to discharge the bulk of the
    fees when the representation came to an end. There is, however, no evidence to
    support this allegation, and the bankruptcy court did not err when it did not consider
    it. Moreover, Clauss at all times could have protected himself by insisting upon a
    retainer, or enforcing his attorney’s lien as to the papers and records in his possession
    at the end of the representation. Iowa Code Ann. § 602.10116(1) (West 2005) (“An
    attorney has a lien for a general balance of compensation upon: (1) Any papers
    belonging to a client which have come into the attorney’s hands in the course of
    professional employment”).
    14
    We note that the Bankruptcy Code allows a debtor to reaffirm a debt, and thus,
    except it from discharge, if doing so does not impose an undue hardship on the
    debtor. 11 U.S.C. § 524(c). The courts, however, will not enforce a prepetition