Aviation Charter v. Aviation Research ( 2005 )
[…] commercial competition with the plaintiff. 
    Id.
     The district court correctly found that
    Aviation Charter’s Lanham Act action failed because ARGUS was not in commercial
    competition with Aviation Charter.
    C.
    The district court concluded that Aviation Charter’s MDTPA action, like its
    Lanham Act action, failed because ARGUS was not in competition with Aviation
    Charter. As ARGUS concedes, however, the district court erred in so holding
    because the MDTPA provides that “a complainant need not prove competition
    between the parties.” Minn. Stat. § 325D.44, subd. 2.
    The MDTPA provides that a person engages in a deceptive trade practice when,
    inter alia, the person “disparages the goods, services, or business of another by false
    or misleading representation of fact.” Id. at subd. 1 ¶ 8. As set forth above,
    ARGUS’s statement that Aviation Charter had fifteen FAA enforcement actions was
    false. Accordingly, that statement would violate the MDTPA if it disparaged
    Aviation Charter. We conclude, however, that Aviation Charter cannot demonstrate