Jim Sciaroni v. Target Corporation ( 2017 )
[…] We accordingly remand
    this case to the district court with instructions to conduct and articulate a rigorous
    analysis of Rule 23(a)’s certification prerequisites as applied to this case, which must
    expressly evaluate the arguments raised in Olson’s objection.5 We also reverse the
    order of the district court as to the amount of the Rule 7 appeal bond and remand for
    recalculation consistent with this opinion. This panel retains jurisdiction over any
    remaining issues following the district court’s disposition on remand. See 28 U.S.C.
    § 2106 (granting appellate courts the power to “require such further proceedings to
    be had as may be just under the circumstances”). Within 120 days, the district court
    shall certify to this Court its findings and conclusions supporting its reconsideration
    of class certification.
    5
    Appellant Olson’s request for reassignment upon remand is denied. See
    Liteky v. United States, 
    510 U.S. 540