Kenneth Swipies v. Frank Kofka ( 2005 )
[…] Watt, 
    40 F.3d 255
    , 260-61 (8th Cir. 1994), as a matter of law, a parent should not
    have to wait seventeen days after his or her child has been removed for a hearing.
    IV.
    Deputy Kofka contends that the district court erred when it denied his motion
    for a new trial, which was based on the court's refusal to give a jury instruction on
    good faith as to the procedural due process claim. Deputy Kofka asked the court to
    instruct the jury on the good-faith defense contained in Iowa Code § 232.79(3). This
    subsection provides, "[a]ny person ... acting in good faith in the removal or keeping
    of a child pursuant to this section ... shall have immunity from any civil or criminal
    liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed as the result of such removal or
    keeping." The judge instructed the jury on good faith as to the substantive due
    process claim (which focused on the propriety of the decision to remove Kendra), but
    refused to instruct it on good faith as to the procedural due process claim.