Diesel Machinery v. B.R. Lee Industries ( 2005 )
[…] a new trial or remittitur of the damages. The district court denied the post-trial
    motions in large part, but remitted the punitive damage award to $2.66 million.
    Diesel 
    Mach., 328 F. Supp. 2d at 1051-56
    . LeeBoy filed a timely appeal.
    -7-
    II
    A.     The Franchise of any Dealer
    LeeBoy first contends the district court erred in granting DMI partial summary
    judgment on liability because the agreement between LeeBoy and DMI was not the
    "franchise of any dealer" within the meaning of the SDDPA. See S.D. Codified Laws
    § 37-5-3 ("It is a Class 1 misdemeanor for any manufacturer . . . unfairly, without due
    regard to the equities of the dealer and without just provocation, to cancel the
    franchise of any dealer."). LeeBoy contends the SDDPA only protects dealers who
    are subject to economic coercion by a manufacturer, i.e., dealers who make a
    substantial financial investment as part of their agreement with a manufacturer.