Donald G. Oren v. CIR ( 2004 )
[…] we have held that basis does not increase, there was the theoretical possibility that an
    outside creditor with priority could seek to collect on the shareholder’s note.
    Oren’s loans were not actual economic outlays. He was in the same position
    after the transactions as before; he was not materially poorer afterwards. The
    transactions much more closely resemble offsetting book entries or loan guarantees
    than substantive investments in HL and HS.
    III.
    Even if the Orens’ basis in HL and HS increased under § 1366(d), to be entitled
    to the claimed deductions the Orens must establish that the loans satisfy the at risk
    requirement of § 465, which provides that a taxpayer involved in an equipment-
    leasing business may deduct a loss from that activity “only to the extent of the
    aggregate amount with respect to which the taxpayer is at risk . . . for such activity
    at the close of the taxable year.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 465
    . The amount at risk is the amount
    of money the taxpayer has invested in the business (or the value of property
    contributed) that may actually be lost from the activity. Moser v. Commissioner, 
    914 F.2d 1040
    , 1048 (8th Cir. 1990). For borrowed money to be at risk the taxpayer must
    be “personally liable for the repayment of such amounts . . . .” 
    26 U.S.C. § 465
    (b)(2).
    Borrowed money is not at risk if it is “borrowed from any person who has an interest
    in such activity or from a related person . . . .” 
    26 U.S.C. § 465
    (b)(3). Similarly, such
    funds are not at risk if the taxpayer is “protected against loss through nonrecourse
    financing, guarantees, stop loss agreements, or other similar arrangements.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 465
    (b)(4). The provision responds to the use of nonrecourse financing and
    other loss-limiting devices to increase basis but limit risk. Its purpose is “to suspend
    at risk treatment where a transaction is structured – by whatever method – to remove