Reutter Ex Rel. Reutter v. Barnhart ( 2004 )
[…] Sullivan, 
    993 F.2d 1335
    , 1336 (8th Cir. 1993). We review constitutional claims de
    novo. See United States v. Gary, 
    341 F.3d 829
    , 835 (8th Cir. 2003).
    The Social Security Act provides that a child is dependent upon a stepparent,
    and therefore entitled to benefits, if at the time of the stepparent's death the child "was
    receiving at least one-half support" from her. 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(4). The statute does
    not define "support," but the implementing regulation provides that contributions to
    a child's support may be in "cash, goods, or services." 20 C.F.R. § 404.366(b). That
    regulation states that "[if] the insured provides services for you that would otherwise
    have to be paid for, the cash value of his or her services may be considered a
    contribution for your support. An example of this would be work the insured does
    to repair your home." 20 C.F.R. § 404.366(a)(1). Reutter argues the district court
    was correct in holding that the inclusion of "services" in 20 C.F.R. § 404.366 requires
    determination and consideration of the cash value of Carlson's homemaking and child