Daryl L. Davis v. Barbara Knell , 375 F.3d 703 ( 2004 )
[…] respective names.
    (emphasis added). Similarly, by statute, a certified copy of Davis’s Judgment and
    Sentence Order should have been delivered to Fulton officials. See Mo. Rev. Stat.
    217.305(2) (“Appropriate information relating to the offender shall be provided to the
    department in a written or electronic format, at or before the time the offender is
    delivered to the department, including, but not limited to: (1) A certified copy of the
    sentence from the clerk of the sentencing court . . . .”); cf. 
    id. § 546.600
    (“Whenever
    a sentence of imprisonment in a county jail shall be pronounced upon any person
    convicted of any offense, the clerk of the court shall, as soon as may be, make out and
    deliver to the sheriff of the county a transcript of the entry of such conviction, and of
    the sentence thereupon, duly certified by such clerk, which shall be sufficient
    authority to such sheriff to execute such sentence, and he shall execute the same
    accordingly.”). Nevertheless, no one at Fulton ever received a copy of Davis’s
    Judgment and Sentence Order.
    -6-
    The Certificate of Delivery and the absence of Davis’s Judgment and Sentence
    Order were not the only mishandled pieces of information. A “court return form”