Iowa & Chicago RR v. Washington County ( 2004 )
[…] crossings, that cramped reading of the FRSA is inconsistent with 
    49 U.S.C. § 20134
    (a), with the federal rail crossing regulations discussed in Easterwood, and
    with common sense. More importantly, the argument ignores other federal statutes
    that specifically address the problem of deteriorating or inadequate railway-highway
    bridges.
    The Federal Regulation of Highway Bridges. In 1944, Congress first
    provided federal funds “for the elimination of hazards of railway-highway crossings,
    including the separation or protection of grades at crossings.” 
    23 U.S.C. § 130
    (a).
    -5-
    The statute as amended provides that any railroad participating in a federally funded
    project “shall be liable to the United States for the net benefit to the railroad,” as
    determined by the Secretary. 
    23 U.S.C. § 130
    (c). The FHWA regulations discussed
    in Easterwood apply to this statute, as well as to the FSRA. See 
    23 C.F.R. § 646.200
    (b). The regulations expressly preempt state cost-sharing laws when