Arellano-Garcia v. John Ashcroft ( 2005 )
[…] erroneous grant of permanent residency status. Arellano-Garcia concedes that he is
    deportable on the basis of his prior conviction, and he does not challenge the decision
    to initiate enforcement proceedings on that basis. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2)(B)(i)
    (stating that an alien convicted of a controlled substance offense is deportable).2
    2
    As made clear by the rescission statute since its amendment in 1996, the
    Attorney General was not required to rescind Arellano-Garcia's adjusted status prior
    to initiating deportation proceedings. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1256
    (a) ("Nothing in this
    subsection shall require the Attorney General to rescind the alien's status prior to
    commencement of procedures to remove the alien . . . and an order of removal issued
    -4-
    Additionally, the Attorney General conceded at oral argument that he cannot prove
    that Arellano-Garcia made any fraudulent misrepresentations in his adjustment
    proceedings, so this is not a case where the deportation proceedings are based solely