Abdul Ibrahim v. John Ashcroft ( 2006 )
[…] “The Supreme Court has long recognized that
    deportable aliens are entitled to constitutional protections of due process.” Lopez v.
    Heinauer, 
    332 F.3d 507
    , 512 (8th Cir. 2003). “To demonstrate a violation of due
    process, an alien must demonstrate both a fundamental procedural error and that the
    error resulted in prejudice.” 
    Id. We find
    no fundamental procedural error here because Ibrahim did not show
    good cause why he could not have obtained an official birth certificate and statement
    from his uncle in time for the hearing. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29 (“The Immigration
    Judge may grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown.”). A photocopy of
    the birth certificate was in the record and was not disputed. Ibrahim first claimed his
    uncle had told him of the persecution of his family in his January 2001 asylum
    application; the hearing took place in April 2003. The IJ expressed frustration that no