E. Rodriguez-Cuate v. John Ashcroft ( 2006 )
[…] Accordingly, we review the denial of a motion to reopen deportation
    proceedings for abuse of discretion. See Nativi-Gomez v. Ashcroft, 
    344 F.3d 805
    ,
    807 (8th Cir. 2003). Where, as here, the BIA affirms the IJ's decision without
    opinion, "we review the IJ's decision directly." Bernal-Rendon v. Gonzales, 
    419 F.3d 877
    , 880 (8th Cir. 2005).
    An alien may file a motion to reopen his immigration proceedings in order to
    rescind an in absentia deportation order at any time if the alien demonstrates that he
    did not receive proper notice of the proceedings. 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3)(B). Before
    the enactment of IIRIRA, immigration officials were required to give an alien written
    notice of the proceedings in person or by certified mail. 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(1) ("In
    -3-
    deportation proceedings . . . written notice . . . shall be given in person to the alien
    (or, if personal service is not practicable, such notice shall be given by certified mail
    to the alien or to the alien's counsel of record, if any)."). Written notice of deportation
    proceedings sent to an alien's last known address by certified mail is sufficient under
    the statute; there is no requirement that the certified mail receipt be signed by the