United States v. Michael Gamboa ( 2006 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A), using and carrying a firearm during and in relation to a drug
    trafficking offense (the conspiracy charged in Count One), was filed on September13,
    -6-
    2002, more than 30 days after his arrest on May 31, 2002, and was not included in the
    original indictment filed on July 19, 2002. We conclude that Gamboa waived his right
    to appeal this particular speedy trial issue by failing to move for dismissal of Count
    Four on this ground prior to his trial in the district court. See 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2)
    ("Failure of the defendant to move for dismissal prior to trial . . . shall constitute a
    waiver of the right to dismissal under this section."); United States v. Brown, 
    287 F.3d 684
    , 687-88 (8th Cir. 2002); United States v. Van Chase, 
    137 F.3d 579
    , 583 (8th Cir.
    1998). Because his failure to move for dismissal operates to bar the remedy, plain
    error analysis on appeal cannot result in any relief.