United States v. David Eastin ( 2006 )
[…] -2-
    overinclusive – encompassing both violent and non-violent felonies – the court may
    examine the charging documents, jury instructions, terms of a plea agreement,
    transcript of colloquy between judge and defendant, or other comparable judicial
    record to determine whether the defendant's conduct constitutes a violent felony. 
    Id. at 973.
    See also Shepard v. United States, 
    544 U.S. 13
    , 
    125 S. Ct. 1254
    , 1259-60
    (2005); Taylor v. United States, 
    495 U.S. 575
    , 602 (1990).
    Eastin was convicted of violating California Penal Code § 285, which makes
    incest a felony crime. At the time of his conviction in 1986, the statute provided:
    Persons being within the degrees of consanguinity within which
    marriages are declared by law to be incestuous and void, who intermarry
    with each other, or who commit fornication or adultery with each other,
    are punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.
    Cal. Penal Code § 285 (1986). According to the indictment, Eastin pled guilty to two
    counts of incest for sexual intercourse with his 16-year-old daughter. He was
    sentenced to 44 months in prison.
    Eastin argues that because the California incest statute did not criminalize