Yvonne Thomas v. Board of Police Comm ( 2006 )
[…] Smith v. State, 
    63 S.W.3d 218
    (Mo. 2001) (en banc). The Missouri Supreme Court eventually decided the merits
    of the case in Smith v. State, 
    152 S.W.3d 275
    (Mo. 2005) (en banc), the opinion on
    which the magistrate judge in this case relied.
    6
    To our surprise and dismay, neither the parties nor the magistrate judge cited
    Auer, Gorman, or Darby.
    -5-
    the Missouri Supreme Court's decision, the Missouri General Assembly passed a law
    limiting the state's obligations under the SLEF to the boards of police commissioners.
    See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 105.726 (Supp. 2005). The new law provides that SLEF money
    "shall not be available for the payment of any claim or any amount required by any
    final judgment . . . against a board of police commissioners" except to reimburse the
    boards of police commissioners for claims "paid by such boards on an equal share
    basis per claim up to a maximum of one million dollars per fiscal year." 
    Id. § 105.726.3.7
    These changes in Missouri's legal landscape, along with state statutes defining