Falk v. United States Ex Rel. Department of the Interior , 452 F.3d 951 ( 2006 )
[…] "Similarly, we accord substantial deference to
    an agency's interpretation of its own regulation, which we are bound to uphold unless
    it violates the Constitution or a federal statute, or unless the interpretation is plainly
    erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation." Coalition For Fair & Equitable
    Regulation of Docks on Lake of the Ozarks v. F.E.R.C., 
    297 F.3d 771
    , 778 (8th Cir.
    2002) (citation and internal quotations omitted).
    FSW regulations prohibit the taking of migratory birds "[b]y the aid of baiting,
    or on or over any baited area." 50 C.F.R. § 20.21(i). Generally, one may permissibly
    hunt "where seeds or grains have been scattered solely as the result of a normal
    agricultural planting, harvesting, post-harvest manipulation or normal soil stabilization
    practice," provided that the area is not otherwise considered baited. § 20.21(i)(1)(i).
    The regulations define "baiting" as "the direct or indirect placing, exposing,
    depositing, distributing, or scattering of salt, grain, or other feed that could serve as