Falk v. United States Ex Rel. Department of the Interior , 452 F.3d 951 ( 2006 )
[…] above.2 
    Id. Thus, Allen
    did not discuss the zone of influence. The Allen court's holding
    pertained to the "by aid of baiting" language. 
    Id. Allen held
    that the prohibition on
    2
    The regulation at issue in Allen defined "baited area" as "any area where
    shelled, shucked, or unshucked corn, wheat or other grain, salt or other feed
    whatsoever capable of luring, attracting, or enticing such birds is directly or indirectly
    placed, exposed, deposited, distributed or scattered." 
    Id. at 590
    (citing 50 C.F.R. §
    10.3(b)(9)). By contrast, 50 C.F.R. § 20.11(j), which is the relevant regulation in the
    case at bar, defines "baited area" as "any area on which salt, grain, or other feed has
    been placed, exposed, deposited, distributed, or scattered, if that salt, grain, or other
    feed could serve as a lure or attraction for migratory game birds to, on, or over areas
    where hunters are attempting to take them." (emphasis added).
    -8-
    hunting in a "baited area" required that the hunters have some part, directly or
    indirectly, in the baiting or that the baiting is done for their benefit. 
    Id. at 591.
    We hold that the FWS's interpretation of the regulations as prohibiting hunting