WWC License v. Great Plains Comm. , 459 F.3d 880 ( 2006 )
[…] Under the rate equivalency method, Great
    Plains looked at its retail rates for both types of services (per-minute usage services
    -26-
    and special access services) as those retail rates then existed under state tariffs. Great
    Plains then used the percentage break-down in rates to infer a percentage break-down
    for the allocation of transportation costs. In general, the use of retail costs and
    historical, embedded costs as reflected in existing tariffs rather than costs based on
    forward-looking networks is prohibited. See 
    47 C.F.R. § 51.505
    (d)(2) (stating that
    retail costs “shall not be considered in a calculation of the forward-looking economic
    cost of an element”). Here, however, the rates were not used to determine the costs,
    i.e., the gross transportation rate. That gross figure was based on a forward-looking
    network model. The retail tariffs were only used to estimate a distribution between
    special and usage-based services.