WWC License v. Great Plains Comm. , 459 F.3d 880 ( 2006 )
[…] made Great Plains a third party beneficiary and “were and are in the nature of ‘interim
    arrangements’ regarding Great Plains” and that Great Plains was a beneficiary under
    those agreements. The Commission agreed that compensation was owed to Great
    Plains. The Commission disagreed, however, that compensation was due dating back
    to 1998. Rather, the Commission found that Western’s formal request for negotiation
    of an interconnection agreement under the Act was a precondition to any entitlement
    to reciprocal compensation. See 
    47 C.F.R. § 51.715
    (a)(2) (stating that “[a]
    telecommunications carrier may take advantage of such an interim arrangement only
    after it has requested negotiation with the incumbent LEC”). Accordingly, the
    Commission determined that the appropriate start date for compensation was the date
    that Western formally requested negotiation of an interconnection agreement under
    the Act: August 26, 2002. Because the Commission had held that reciprocal