Transport Labor v. CIR ( 2006 )
[…] The Tax Court held that TLC is
    subject to the § 274(n) limitation because it was the common law employer of the
    drivers. On appeal, the Commissioner argues that the Tax Court’s analysis was
    flawed. We agree. The flaw, as we see it, was in focusing exclusively on the common
    law employer issue that was dispositive in Beech Trucking. We are inclined to agree
    with the application of § 274 in Beech Trucking -- if the trucking company, rather
    than the PEO, was the “employer,” then the trucking company was subject to the
    § 274(n) limitation because § 274(e)(3) did not apply. This exception did not apply
    because the per diem expense was not “incurred by the taxpayer [the trucking
    company], in connection with the performance by him of services for another person,”
    as § 274(e)(3) requires.
    In this case, the Tax Court held that TLC, the PEO, was the common law
    employer.3 This means § 274(e)(3) might apply, and the § 274(n) issue cannot be
    resolved simply by identifying the employer. Section 274(e)(3) might apply because
    the per diem expenses were “paid or incurred by the taxpayer” (TLC, the PEO) “in
    connection with the performance by him of services” (the leased services of the PEO’s
    truck drivers) “for another person” (the trucking company). Thus, the Tax Court erred
    in stopping its analysis with the common law employer issue. Instead, it should have
    determined whether TLC as employer was entitled to the § 274(e)(3) exception, which
    3
    Given our interpretation of 
    26 U.S.C. § 274
    , we need not review the Tax
    Court’s resolution of the common law employer issue, and we decline to do so.
    -4-
    requires a determination of (i) whether TLC incurred the per diem expenses “under
    a reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangement with such other person” (its
    trucking company clients), and if so (ii) whether TLC “account[ed] . . . to such
    person” in the manner § 274(e)(3)(B) requires.
    II.
    Following the Tax Court’s initial adverse decision, TLC filed a motion for
    reconsideration, arguing that it qualified for the exception in