Transport Labor v. CIR ( 2006 )
[…] 26 C.F.R. § 1.274-2
    (f)(2)(iv)(c), applying 
    26 U.S.C. § 274
    (e)(3).2 The Tax Court first faced this
    issue in Beech Trucking Co. v. Commissioner, 
    118 T.C. 428
     (2002), where a trucking
    company argued that it was not subject to the § 274(n) limitation on per diem
    payments because it had leased the truck drivers from a PEO. The Tax Court rejected
    2
    The exception is stated in a somewhat convoluted fashion -- § 274(n)(2)
    provides that the 50% limitation does not apply to any expense “described in”
    § 274(e)(3), which in turn provides, as relevant here:
    (3) Reimbursed expenses. Expenses paid or incurred by the
    taxpayer, in connection with the performance by him of services for
    another person (whether or not such other person is his employer), under
    a reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangement with such
    other person, but this paragraph shall apply --
    *   *    *    *   *
    (B) where the services are performed for a person other than
    an employer, only if the taxpayer accounts (to the extent provided
    by subsection (d)) to such person.
    -3-
    this contention, concluding that the § 274(n) limitation applied to the trucking
    company “as the common law employer of its drivers and as the party that . . . actually
    bore the expense . . . for which the per diem payments were made.” 
    118 T.C. at 443
    .