Transport Labor v. CIR ( 2006 )
[…] on the fact that TLC’s lease agreement was silent as to per diem payments, and the
    fact that the trucking company payments to TLC were not “broken down into
    component parts,” 
    123 T.C. at 192
    . The Commissioner suggests that these facts
    demonstrate the absence of a reimbursement arrangement. We disagree. By use of
    the word “arrangement” in lieu of a narrower word such as “contract” or “agreement,”
    Congress evidenced its intent not to restrict the way in which the required relationship
    may be proved, an intent reinforced by § 274(d), which provides that necessary
    expense substantiation may be proved “by adequate records or by sufficient evidence
    corroborating the taxpayer’s own statement.” Thus, the lease agreement’s silence is
    irrelevant to the § 274(e)(3) inquiry. As for the Tax Court’s emphasis on the trucking
    company’s method of payment, if the Court meant to find that TLC rather than the