United States v. Marlys Floyd ( 2006 )
[…] For this
    reason we are also unpersuaded by Defendants' citation to United States v. Cassel, 
    408 F.3d 622
    (9th Cir. 2005), wherein the Ninth Circuit upheld the defendant's First
    Amendment challenge to a statute prohibiting interference with a federal land sale by
    intimidation, 18 U.S.C. § 1860. The Cassel court held that Black required the
    government to prove that the defendant had intended to intimidate potential land
    
    buyers. 408 F.3d at 633
    .
    3
    The statute is somewhat ambiguous with regard to what the word "knowingly"
    modifies. Section 876 provides criminal penalties for "whoever knowingly so
    deposits or causes to be delivered . . . any communication . . . containing . . . any threat
    to injure the person of the addressee or of another." 18 U.S.C. § 876(c). Arguably, the
    "knowingly" language could modify all the elements of the statute–requiring that the
    sender not only "knowingly" used the mails to send the letter, but also that the sender
    "knew" that the letter contained threatening language.