United States v. Kirk Cottom , 679 F. App'x 518 ( 2017 )
[…] by the defendants.
    Regarding Cottom's motion in limine, during discovery Cottom moved for
    additional discovery, including a request for the original source code that was used
    to create and deploy the NIT; a code Cottom claimed was needed to determine how
    the NIT was configured. The government conceded that the original source code was
    not preserved and Cottom sought exclusion of the expert testimony of FBI Special
    Agent Smith and Supervisory Special Agent Gordon under Daubert v. Merrell Dow
    18 U.S.C. 3103a(b) provides that notice of a warrant may be delayed if:
    (1)    the court finds reasonable cause to believe that providing
    immediate notification of the execution of the warrant may have
    an adverse result . . .;
    (2)    the warrant prohibits the seizure of any tangible property, any
    wire or electronic communication . . ., or . . . any stored wire or
    electronic information, except where the court finds reasonable
    necessity for the seizure; and
    (3)    the warrant provides for the giving of such notice within a
    reasonable period not to exceed 30 days after the date of its
    execution, or on a later date certain if the facts of the case justify
    a longer period of delay.
    -4-
    Pharmaceuticals, 
    509 U.S. 579
     (1993). Because the original source code was not
    preserved, Cottom argued that these experts' opinions regarding the NIT employed
    in this case lacked proper foundation and were based on insufficient data. The district