Baptist Health v. Tommy G. Thompson , 458 F.3d 768 ( 2006 )
[…] be arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion. But if these pitfalls are
    avoided, change is not invalidating, since the whole point of Chevron is
    7
    The three PRRB decisions are St. Mary’s Med. Ctr. v. Blue Cross/Blue Shield,
    PRRB No. 97-D82 (July 15, 1997); Barberton Citizens Hosp. v. Blue Cross/Blue
    Shield, PRRB No. 94-D61 (July 28, 1994); and St. Ann’s Hosp. v. Blue Cross/Blue
    Shield, PRRB No. 93-D61 (July 21, 1993).
    8
    As a corollary, Baptist Memorial argues that the change in position violates
    Medicare rule-change procedures in 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2) (“No rule, requirement,
    or other statement of policy . . . that establishes or changes a substantive legal
    standard governing . . . payment for services . . . shall take effect unless it is
    promulgated by the Secretary by regulation . . . .”). However, we agree with the
    courts that have held that this provision imposes no standards greater than those
    established by the APA. See, e.g., Erringer v. Thompson, 
    371 F.3d 625
    , 633 (9th Cir.