Baptist Health v. Tommy G. Thompson , 458 F.3d 768 ( 2006 )
[…] Eastern District of Arkansas.
    -2-
    Congress exempted a few costs from PPS, allowing continued reasonable-cost
    Medicare reimbursement under § 1395f(b) (“pass-through treatment”) for, among
    other things, “approved educational activities.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(a)(4). Congress
    did not define “approved educational activities” in the statute. The Secretary
    published a regulation stating that approved educational activities included neither
    “[c]linical training of students not enrolled in an approved education program
    operated by the provider,” 42 C.F.R. § 413.85(d)(6) (1986) (emphasis added), nor
    “[o]ther activities that do not involve the actual operation of an approved education
    program,” 
    id. § 413.85(d)(7).
    During the notice-and-comment phase of the
    regulation’s publication, the Secretary elaborated that “only the costs of those
    approved medical education programs operated directly by a hospital [are] excluded
    from [PPS].” 49 Fed.