W. H. Noe v. Scott Henderson , 456 F.3d 868 ( 2006 )
[…] See Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 
    505 U.S. 504
    ,
    1
    The Honorable J. Leon Holmes, Chief Judge, United States District Court for
    the Eastern District of Arkansas.
    -2-
    517 (1992) (Congress’s enactment of provision defining preemptive reach of statute
    implies that matters beyond that reach are not preempted).
    We further agree with the district court that neither the MBTA nor any
    regulation promulgated thereunder conflicts with or expressly prohibits the state
    regulations at issue. Contrary to appellants’ interpretation of 
    16 U.S.C. § 711
    (“Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to prevent the breeding of migratory
    game birds on farms and preserves and the sale of birds so bred under proper
    regulation for the purpose of increasing the food supply.”), the word “regulation” in
    section 711 plainly refers to the regulatory process, see Black’s Law Dictionary 1311
    (8th ed. 2004) (defining “regulation” as “[t]he act or process of controlling by rule or
    restriction”), not specifically and exclusively to 
    50 C.F.R. § 21.13.2