United States v. Claude Sledge, III ( 2006 )
[…] United States v. Bailey, 
    691 F.2d 1009
    , 1017 (11th Cir. 1982) (holding “police may
    legally arrest a defendant for a new, distinct crime, even if the new crime is in
    response to police misconduct and causally connected thereto”).
    In denying Sledge’s motion to suppress, the district court concluded Sledge
    forfeited any Fourth Amendment protection by resisting and running away from the
    officers, thus creating probable cause to arrest Sledge for obstructing a peace officer,
    in violation of 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-906
    (1), and to search Sledge incident to that arrest.
    We agree with this conclusion.
    Under Nebraska law, “A person commits the offense of obstructing a peace
    officer, when, by using or threatening to use violence, force, physical interference, or
    obstacle, he or she intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders . . . the enforcement of
    the penal law . . . by a peace officer . . . acting under color of his or her official
    authority.” 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-906
    (1). The mere act of running away from law
    enforcement officers constitutes physical interference or obstacle within the meaning
    of this provision. In re Interest of Richter, 
    415 N.W.2d 476
    , 478 (Neb. 1987). The