United States v. Claude Sledge, III ( 2006 )
[…] tried to run away, and Sledge admitted on direct examination he “tried to get away
    from” Officer Clarke. Furthermore, we agree with the district court, the officers were
    engaged in “the enforcement of the penal law” during the encounter by detaining
    Sledge for issuance of a citation pursuant to the police broadcasts. Thus, by running
    -6-
    away from the officers, Sledge committed a new, distinct crime, thereby permitting
    the officers lawfully to arrest him.3
    Additionally, probable cause existed to arrest Sledge for resisting arrest under
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-904
    (1)(a), which provides:
    A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if, while intentionally
    preventing or attempting to prevent a peace officer, acting under color
    of his or her official authority, from effecting an arrest of the actor or
    another, he or she . . . [u]ses or threatens to use physical force or violence
    against the peace officer or another.
    The district court concluded, “Without some description of Mr. Sledge’s actions after
    he tried to run away, [the court] cannot find that he was forcefully resisting the
    officers.” We disagree. The record demonstrates, while Officer Clarke attempted to