Minnesota Supply Co. v. Raymond Corp. , 472 F.3d 524 ( 2006 )
[…] agreement in 1997 without good cause in violation of HUEMDA § 325E.0681
    subd. 1. MN Supply asserted that Raymond terminated the agreement due to MN
    Supply's failure to meet requirements imposed in the 1993 Amendment, which
    requirements were unreasonable and different than those imposed upon similarly
    situated dealers. We conclude that the evidence supports the jury's verdict for MN
    Supply on this claim.
    HUEMDA states that "[n]o equipment manufacturer . . . may terminate . . . a
    dealership agreement without good cause." Minn. Stat. § 325E.0681 subd. 1. As
    discussed above, "good cause" is defined as the "failure by an equipment dealer to
    substantially comply with essential and reasonable requirements imposed upon the
    dealer by the dealership agreement, if the requirements are not different from those
    requirements imposed on other similarly situated dealers by their terms." 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    In addition, good cause exists when the "dealer, after receiving
    notice from the manufacturer of its requirements for reasonable market penetration
    based on the manufacturer's experience in comparable market areas, consistently fails