Darwin Gene Rice v. Carol F. Dunbar ( 2006 )
[…] In addition, the plan calls for the FSA to forgive the disaster loans which it provided the
    debtors. A representative from the FSA indicated that her agency’s regulations do not
    permit the forgiveness of this type of loan, and there are sufficient assets in the debtors’
    estate to pay this debt in a Chapter 7 liquidation. Thus the debtors must provide for
    repayment of the loan in their plan. Because the plan does not provide interest at the
    legal rate to unsecured creditors and it does not pay all the debts in the plan, the plan is
    not confirmable under 11 U.S.C. § 1225. The bankruptcy court was within its
    discretion to deny confirmation of the plan.
    The debtors also failed to prove that they would be able “to make all payments
    under the plan and to comply with the plan.” Because the debtors failed to comply with
    6
    the court order that they provide cash flows from previous years, it is impossible to
    discern whether the debtors’ income statements and cash flow projections are accurate
    and reasonable.