Darwin Gene Rice v. Carol F. Dunbar ( 2006 )
[…] debtors’ assets include the value of their stock in D & R. Because the debtors are the
    sole shareholders of D & R, it makes no difference whether the debtors’ assets include
    the value of the company’s assets or the value of its stock. In addition, the debtors did
    not appeal the order which pierced the corporate veil. Therefore, we decline to
    address the decision of the bankruptcy court to pierce the corporate veil.
    The Bankruptcy Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion By Denying Confirmation of
    the Debtors’ Chapter 12 Plan
    11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(4) states that the court shall confirm a plan if, among other
    requirements, “the value as of the effective date of the plan of property to be
    distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than
    the amount that would be paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor were liquidated
    under Chapter 7 of this title on such date.” This is known as the best interest of
    creditors test. In addition, 11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(6) requires that the debtor be able “to
    make all payments under the plan and to comply with the plan” in order for the court
    to confirm a Chapter 12 plan. This is known as the feasibility test. If the debtor fails
    5
    to establish any one of the six elements in § 1225, then the court must deny
    confirmation of the plan. See 
    Michels, 305 B.R. at 871
    .