L. Walter Quinn etc. v. Ocwen Federal Bank ( 2006 )
[…] Fleming v. Cox Law Firm, __S.W.3d__, 
    363 Ark. 17
    , 2005WL1485216 at *2 (Ark.
    June 23, 2005). Moreover, the privity requirement of Section 16-22-310 may not be
    bypassed by couching as equitable a claim against an attorney for professional
    conduct. Jackson v. Ivory, 
    120 S.W.3d 587
    , 596 (Ark. 2003) (equitable claim of
    estoppel barred by Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-310); Great Am. Ins. Co. v. Dover, Dixon
    Horne, P.L.L.C., 
    456 F.3d 909
    , 912 (8th Cir. 2006) (claim of equitable subrogation
    barred by Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-310). Additionally, Section 16-22-310 explicitly
    states that Arkansas' Statutory Foreclosure Act, § 18-50-101 et seq., "shall not expand
    the liability of the attorney, the entity or partnership employing the attorney, or the
    firm in which the attorney is a member or partner." Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-310(c).
    Because privity of contract does not exist between the Quinns and Wilson, and
    because the Quinns can prove no set of facts that would entitle them to relief, the
    district court appropriately dismissed the equitable claim as to Wilson.