Fletcher v. Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Railway Co. ( 2007 )
[…] not enter into any agreement with BNSF.
    A.
    Appellants allege that BNSF is liable for failing to comply with the statutory
    responsibilities found in Chapter 389 of the Missouri Revised Statutes, entitled
    “Regulation of Railroad Corporations.” The first of these statutes, 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 389.650
    , requires “any railroad corporation running or operating any railroad in this
    state” to “erect and maintain” fences, gates, and cattle guards on the “side of the road
    where the same passes through.” Section 389.665 requires corporations “owning or
    operating any railroad” to “keep the right of way reasonably clear of brush and high
    weeds” for the purpose of preventing the spread of fire. At this stage we construe the
    -8-
    facts in the light most favorable to the non moving party and assume for summary
    judgment purposes that maintenance on the right of way and fence repair was needed.
    Hinshaw v. Smith,