K.C.1986 Ltd. Partnership v. Reade Manufacturing ( 2007 )
[…] the district court's need to reconsider and to recalculate the prejudgment interest
    award. However, while the interest amount may necessarily be recalculated in the
    light of any settlement credits the district court determines appropriate, we conclude
    that the district court did not abuse its discretion in determining that any prejudgment
    interest awarded will accrue from the dates of the demands made in Borax's Rule 26
    disclosures and third-party complaints.
    "An award of prejudgment interest – whether in a joint and several liability
    action under § 107 or a contribution action under § 113 of CERCLA – is mandatory
    . . . ." GenCorp Inc. v. Olin Corp., 
    390 F.3d 433
    , 450 (6th Cir. 2004), cert. denied,
    
    126 S. Ct. 420
     (2005); 
    42 U.S.C. § 9607
    (a)(4) (stating that "[t]he amounts recoverable
    in an action under this section shall include interest on the amounts recoverable")
    (emphasis added); see also Bancamerica Comm. Corp. v. Mosher Steel of Kansas
    City, 
    100 F.3d 792
    , 801 (10th Cir.), as amended, 
    103 F.3d 80
     (1996). Prejudgment
    2
    We grant Borax's motion to strike portions of the Horne Appellants' Reply