Marekegn Tamenut v. Alberto Gonzales ( 2007 )
[…] , 982 (8th Cir.
    2004).
    Our circuit cases relied upon by the panel majority, Recio-Prado v. Gonzales,
    
    456 F.3d 819
    (8th Cir. 2006), and Ghasemimehr v. Gonzales, 
    427 F.3d 1160
    (8th Cir.
    2005) (per curiam), do not hold to the contrary. In both Recio-Prado and
    Ghasemimehr, the court held the BIA had not abused its discretion in concluding the
    petitioner had not met the petitioner’s burden under § 1003.2(c).3 
    Recio-Prado, 456 F.3d at 821-22
    ; 
    Ghasemimehr, 427 F.3d at 1162-63
    . In contrast to § 1003.2(a), the
    language of § 1003.2(c) provides a meaningful standard against which to judge the
    BIA’s decisions. The citations in Recio-Prado and Ghasemimehr to § 1003.2(a) are
    clearly dicta because neither Recio-Prado nor Ghasemimehr concerned a motion to
    2
    “The Board may at any time reopen or reconsider on its own motion any case
    in which it has rendered a decision.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a).
    3
    “A motion to reopen proceedings shall state the new facts that will be proven
    at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted and shall be supported by affidavits or
    other evidentiary material.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(1). “A motion to reopen
    proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought
    to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or
    presented at the former hearing.” 
    Id. -5- reopen
    proceedings sua sponte under § 1003.2(a), and § 1003.2(a) was not a basis for
    either decision. Therefore Recio-Prado and Ghasemimehr are not controlling. See
    Wilson v. Zoellner, 
    114 F.3d 713
    , 721 n.4 (8th Cir. 1997) (noting a panel is bound to