Marekegn Tamenut v. Alberto Gonzales ( 2007 )
[…] warranted sua sponte reopening of the matter to allow him to apply for adjustment of
    status based on his marriage to a U.S. citizen. On November 21, 2005, the BIA found
    the motion untimely and declined to exercise its limited discretionary power under
    section 1003.2(a) to sua sponte reopen. Tamenut appeals this order.
    -2-
    II.   DISCUSSION
    There is no dispute in this case that Tamenut's October 4, 2005, motion to
    reopen was untimely. Tamenut argues that in spite of that, the BIA should have
    reopened sua sponte under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a), which provides that the Board "may
    at any time[, at its discretion,] reopen or reconsider on its own motion any case in
    which it has rendered a decision." The government argues that we have no
    jurisdiction to review matters committed to agency discretion, as this is, citing Heckler
    v. Chaney, 
    470 U.S. 821
    , 830 (1985). Numerous circuits have concluded that the